Legal notice

Company data:

In accordance with article 10 of Law 34/2002 on Services to the Information Society and E-Commerce, we hereby inform you that the company details are as follows:

Name: Hekimen Euskal Hedabideen Elkartea

Tax ID num.: G75082628

Registered offices: Martin Ugalde Kultur Parkea. Gudarien Etorbidea, 29. 20140, Andoain (Gipuzkoa)

E-mail address: hekimen@hekimen.eus

Registered in the Gipuzkoa General Registry

 

Anyone accessing the www.behategia.eus website may only use the material contained therein for their own personal and private use. Any use for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited without prior written authorisation. Users use any information, data or content available on the www.behategia.eus website at their own risk, and undertake to make appropriate use of the services and contents therein; in other words, they undertake never to use them for the purpose of illegal activities.

Users accept all the conditions outlined in this section.

Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory reserves the right to modify, disseminate or delete any part of the content, settings, presentations, specifications or services without consultation or prior warning. It also reserves the right to modify the current conditions of use, as well as any other condition specified on the www.behategia.eus website.

Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory does not guarantee the absence of errors in either access to the website or its content; nor does it guarantee that all information is up to date, although it does undertake to make every effort to avoid and redress such errors and keep the website updated.

Any links on the www.behategia.eus website are only there to inform users of the existence of other sources of information on the Internet related to the theme of the website. Their presence in no way constitutes a suggestion, invitation or recommendation to visit the sites to which they lead. As such, Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory accepts no responsibility for any consequences of visiting said sites.

Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory is not responsible for any harm that may befall users’ computers as a result of computer viruses or any other type of harmful program.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are located on the user’s computer; they cannot read data from the hard disk or other cookies generated by other service providers, and are used to collect and retrieve information about visits made by the user, in order to achieve greater service efficiency and customisation and facilitate browsing in relation to the language used, password, etc., and to provide other types of information, such as IP addresses, specific content viewed, and date, time and duration of the visit.

Users are free to decide whether or not to save cookies onto their hard drive. You can adjust your browser settings so that all cookies, by default, are accepted or rejected, or so that, when a cookie is generated, a warning appears on the screen so that you can decide whether or not to accept it in each case. Some browsers also allow you to delete all cookies after each visit.

Users can adjust their browser settings in accordance with their personal needs, deciding either to allow or block the installation of all cookies on their hard drive.

To do this, consult the instructions and manuals provided by your browser.

If you access the Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory website with your computer set to allow cookies, we will take that to mean that you wish to use the services of the Basque Media Observatory and give your permission for the use of cookies.

Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory uses cookies to remember your browsing priorities on the www.behategia.eus website. Moreover, it adds Google Analytics, which creates its own cookies. These cookies are used for statistical purposes and to study user behaviour.

Personal data protection

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data, and that stipulated in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approves the development regulations, Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory guarantees the security and confidentiality of the personal data provided by users of the www.behategia.eus website and / or sent via email.

The user is hereby informed and authorises access to and the processing of any data collected on this website, as well as those that may be provided in the future, to automated and / or non-automated files belonging to Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory. The files are registered in the General Registry of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The collection and processing of personal data will be subject to the security measures and privacy policy approved by Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory, in accordance with current regulations at all times. Unless otherwise indicated in the website forms, its objective will be to use the information provided for the management of members, CVs and project participants.

In the event that the personal data included in the information request belong to a natural person other than the applicant, the applicant must notify said natural person, prior to the incorporation of the data, of the content of this clause, in accordance with the provisions of article 5.4 of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD).

The user may, at any time, consult, rectify, cancel and challenge their personal data under the terms outlined in Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data and its implementing regulations. To do this, the user should send a letter, along with a copy of their ID card or passport, to the following address: Martin Ugalde Kultur Parkera, Gudarien Hiribidea 29, 20140 Andoain.

Privacy policy

By means of this privacy statement, Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory hereby explains the policy governing the use of the information you provide:

1) Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory collects personal information to achieve its stated aim.

2) Personal data will not be processed or ceded to third parties, except with the express consent of the affected party or in the cases provided for in articles 6.2 and 11.2 of Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data.

3) Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory guarantees you at all times the right to consult, rectify, cancel and oppose the personal data collected as a result of the contractual relationship and saved in automated and / or non-automated files, in the terms established in the current legislation.

4) Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory will keep the data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was gathered or to perform further processing. After this time, the data will be blocked within the deadlines established by law.

5) Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory has adopted data protection security measures at the levels required by law and has established all the means and technical measures at its disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration and the unauthorised use of the personal data provided by you.

Applicable legislation and jurisdiction

In the event of any discrepancy or controversy derived from the interpretation or establishment of these conditions or from the use of the website, Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory and the user agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the competent Courts and Tribunals in the place where Euskal Hedabideen Behategia / the Basque Media Observatory is located, waiving any other jurisdiction to which they may be entitled.